SUNDAY, JUNE 25TH

10:00 - 20:00

Registration

16:00 - 17:30

Lecture

Opening Ceremony
with the Ensemble of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

17:30 - 18:00

Break

18:00 - 21:30

Dinner at various locations

MONDAY, JUNE 26TH

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Science and Public Policy
hosted by Mexico

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Bernard L. Feringa
The Joy of Discovery

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Martin Chalfie
Robustness in Cell Development

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Lecture

Tomas Lindahl
DNA Instability, Endogenous Mutagenesis, and DNA Repair

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

John E. Walker
The ATP Synthase in Cellular Life and Death

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Rudolph A. Marcus
What Can Be Learned about the Enzyme ATPase from Single Molecule Studies of its Subunit F1 and What Not?

12:00 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Hartmut Michel
Oxygen Reduction and Energy Conservation by Membrane Integrated Terminal Oxidases

13:30 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:15

Discussion

Young Scientists Discussions
Discussion Sessions with Martin Chalfie, Bernard L. Feringa, Tomas Lindahl, Rudolph A. Marcus, Hartmut Michel, John E. Walker

16:15 - 16:30

Break

16:30 - 18:00

Poster Flashes

18:00 - 19:00

Transfer

19:00 - 23:00

International Get-Together hosted by Mexico

TUESDAY, JUNE 27TH

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Excellence in Science and Exploration
hosted by Rolex SA

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Carbon Dioxide Recycling to Useful Chemical Products and Synthetic Fuels
hosted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Stefan Hell
Nanoscopy with Focused Light

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

William E. Moerner
What Can You Learn from Watching Single Molecules?

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Lecture

George F. Smoot
Cosmic Connections

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Klaus von Klitzing
A New International System of Units: From a New Mole to a New Kilogram

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Mario J. Molina
Climate Change: Science, Policy and Risks

12:00 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Erwin Neher
In-Situ Ca++ -Imaging and Fluorescent Proteins: Using the Tools of Roger Tsien

13:00 - 13:30

Lecture

Avram Hershko
Lessons from the Discovery of the Ubiquitin System

13:30 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Young Scientists Discussion
Discussion Sessions with Stefan Hell, Avram Hershko, William E. Moerner, Mario J. Molina, Erwin Neher, George F. Smoot, Klaus von Klitzing

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Master Classes
with Aaron Ciechanover, Richard R. Schrock, Kurt Wüthrich

18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 22:30

Academic Dinners at various locations hosted by the Academic Partners

19:00 - 22:30

Grill & Chill: Connecting Cultures hosted by Council & Foundation

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 28TH

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast: The Chemistry of Food: Flavor and Beyond
hosted by Mars, Incorporated

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Harald zur Hausen
Pathogenicity of Bovine Bacterial Plasmid-Derived Virus-Like Infections

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Ferid Murad
Role of Nitric Oxide and Cyclic GMP in Cell Signaling and Drug Development

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Lecture

Aaron Ciechanover
The Revolution of Personalized Medicine: Are we Going to Cure All Diseases and at What Price?

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Johann Deisenhofer
On the Structural Biology of Photosynthetic Light Reactions

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Robert Huber
New Ways of Vision: Protein Structures in Translational Medicine and Business Development, my Experience

12:00 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Kurt Wüthrich
Aromatic Ring Flips in Protein Dynamics

13:00 - 13:30

Lecture

Jean-Marie Lehn
Towards Adaptive Chemistry

13:30 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Roundtable Discussion

Panel Discussion
Current and Future Game Changers in Chemistry; Richard R. Schrock, Jörg Huslage (Volkswagen Group), Siddulu Talapaneni (University of South Australia); Moderator: Geoffrey Carr

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Young Scientists Discussions
Discussion Sessions with Aaron Ciechanover, Johann Deisenhofer, Robert Huber, Jean-Marie Lehn, Ferid Murad, Kurt Wüthrich, Harald zur Hausen

18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 20:00

Lecture

Heidelberg Lecture: Joseph Sifakis, recipient of the ACM A.M. Turing Award 2007
On the Nature of Computing

20:00 - 21:00

Dinner

THURSDAY, JUNE 29TH

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Circular Economy – how do we make it happen?
hosted by BASF SE

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Stronger Science Leadership as Basis for Innovation in a Disruptive World
hosted by McKinsey & Company, Inc.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Richard R. Schrock
Catalytic Reduction of Dinitrogen to Ammonia

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Ei-ichi Negishi
Magical Power of d-block Transition Metals as Exemplified by Catalytic Highly Asymmetric C-C Bond Formation

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Lecture

Jean-Pierre Sauvage
From Chemical Topology to Molecular Machines

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Peter Agre
Aquaporin Water Channels: From Atomic Structure to Malaria

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Dan Shechtman
The Science and Beauty of Crystals

12:00 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Thomas A. Steitz
How Protein Factors Facilitate Protein Synthesis by the Ribosome

13:00 - 13:30

Lecture

Ada E. Yonath
Next Generation Environmental Friendly Antibiotics

13:30 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Roundtable Discussion

Panel Discussion
Science Careers; Panelists Dan Shechtman, John E. Walker, Thomas L. Gianetti (ETH Zurich), May Shana'a (Beiersdorf AG), Wiltrud Treffenfeldt (Dow Europe GmbH); Moderator: Alaina G. Levine (Quantum Success Solutions)

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Young Scientists Discussions
Discussion Sessions with Peter Agre, Ei-ichi Negishi, Jean-Pierre Sauvage, Dan Shechtman, Richard R. Schrock, Thomas A. Steitz, Ada E. Yonath

18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 22:00

Bavarian Evening hosted by Elite Network of Bavaria & Free State of Bavaria

FRIDAY, JUNE 30TH

07:00 - 10:30

Boat Trip

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island
hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg

11:00 - 13:00

Roundtable Discussion

Closing Panel Discussion
Ethics in Science; Panelists Ahmet Üzümcü (Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons), Jeffrey D. Kovac (University of Tennessee), Michael Lerch (University of Groningen); Moderator: Geoffrey Carr

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch

Science Picnic
hosted by the Ministry of Science, Education and the Arts, State of Baden-Württemberg

15:30 - 16:00

Farewell Ceremony

16:30 - 19:00

Boat Trip

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Lindau
hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg