SUNDAY, JUNE 24TH

10:00 - 20:00

Registration

15:00 - 16:00

Opening Ceremony

16:30 - 18:00

Opening Concert

19:00 - 22:00

Dinners at various locations

MONDAY, JUNE 25TH

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Breakfast on the International Day dedicated to China: Developing Stronger Science Leadership in Different Cultures - China, US/Europe and Others as Basis for Innovation
Facilitated by McKinsey & Company, Inc.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Michael Rosbash
Circadian Rhythms and Fruit Flies: Past, Present and Future

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Michael W. Young
Circadian Rhythms and Their Impact on Physiology and Behavior

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Agora Talk

Elizabeth H. Blackburn & Martin Chalfie
title tbc

10:30 - 11:00

Agora Talk

Aaron Ciechanover & Tim Hunt
title tbc

11:00 - 11:30

Agora Talk

Tomas Lindahl
Search for Alternative Life Forms on Earth

11:00 - 11:30

Agora Talk

Dan Shechtman
Color of Insects and Color From Insects

11:30 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Edvard I. Moser
The Brain’s Codes for Space and Time, title tbc

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Steven Chu
Our Recent Advances in Biomolecular and Biomedical Imaging

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

Open Exchange
Elizabeth H. Blackburn & Martin Chalfie, Aaron Ciechanover & Tim Hunt, Steven Chu, Tomas Lindahl, Michael Rosbash, Dan Shechtman, Michael W. Young

15:00 - 16:30

Science Walk

Science Walks
Martin Chalfie, Louis Ignarro, Robert Lefkowitz, Michael Levitt, Sir Richard J. Roberts, Randy W. Schekman, Thomas A. Steitz

17:00 - 18:30

Poster Flashes

Poster Flashes
30 selected young scientists present their research

19:00 - 22:00

Social Event

International Get-Together
Dedicated to China

TUESDAY, JUNE 26TH

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Breakfast: Crowdsourcing to Drive Medical Advancements
Hosted by Mars, Incorporated

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Breakfast: Excellence in Science for Society
Hosted by Rolex SA

09:00 - 10:30

Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion
Challenges in Personalised Medicine

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Agora Talk

Peter Agre
Opening Doors Worldwide Through Medical Science

11:00 - 11:30

Agora Talk

Sir Richard J. Roberts
The Nobel Campaign in Favor of GMOs

11:30 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Joachim Frank
Single-Particle Cryo-EM of Biological Molecules – the Sky Is the Limit

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Eric Betzig
The Art of Imaging

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

13:15 - 14:45

Laureate Lunches

13:30 - 14:30

Poster Session

Poster Session
10 poster authors will be present at their posters

15:00 - 15:30

Agora Talk

Erwin Neher
title tbc

15:00 - 15:30

Agora Talk

Sir John Ernest Walker
Microbial Drug Resistance

15:30 - 16:00

Lecture

Robert Lefkowitz
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to Stockholm

16:00 - 16:30

Lecture

Louis Ignarro
The Road to Stockholm - A Nobel Mission

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Open Exchange
Peter Agre, Eric Betzig, Joachim Frank, Louis Joseph Ignarro, Robert Lefkowitz, Erwin Neher, Sir Richard J. Roberts, Sir John E. Walker

17:00 - 18:30

Master Class

Master Classes
Peter C. Doherty & Rolf Martin Zinkernagel, Aaron Ciechanover & Tim Hunt

18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 22:00

Social Event

Academic Dinners at various locations
Hosted by Academic Partners

19:00 - 22:30

Social Event

Grill & Chill
Hosted by Council & Foundation

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27TH

07:00 - 08:30

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Gene Modification
Hosted by Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Yoshinori Ohsumi
Lessons From Yeast - Autophagy: Intracellular Recycling System

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Michael Levitt
The Future of Basic Science Research

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Agora Talk

Hartmut Michel
Membrane Proteins: Importance, Functions, Mechanisms

10:30 - 11:00

Agora Talk

Luc Montagnier
title tbc

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 13:00

Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion
Publish or Perish

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

13:15 - 14:45

Laureate Lunches

13:30 - 14:30

Poster Session

Poster Session
10 poster authors will be present at their posters

15:00 - 15:30

Agora Talk

Robert Huber
The Century of Vision

15:00 - 15:30

Agora Talk

Rolf Zinkernagel
How to Measure Immunological Specificity

15:30 - 16:00

Lecture

Harald zur Hausen
The Role of Specific Infections in Colon and Breast Cancers

16:00 - 16:30

Lecture

Randy W. Schekman
title tbc

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Open Exchange
Robert Huber & Michael Levitt, Hartmut Michel, Luc Montagnier, Yoshinori Ohsumi, Randy W. Schekman, Rolf Martin Zinkernagel, Harald zur Hausen

17:00 - 18:30

Master Class

Master Classes
J. Michael Bishop & Harold E. Varmus, Bruce Beutler & Jules A. Hoffmann

18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 20:00

Lecture

Heidelberg Lecture: Leslie Valiant, recipient of the ACM A.M. Turing Award 2010
Biology as Computation

20:00 - 21:00

Dinner

THURSDAY, JUNE 28TH

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Breakfast: Precision Immunotherapy to Fight Infections, Inflammation (and Cancer)
Hosted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Breakfast: Science Meets Social Entrepreneurship
Hosted by Boehringer Ingelheim

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Breakfast: Health Innovation in Africa: The Way Forward
Hosted by Global Perspectives Initiative and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Thomas A. Steitz
Towards Understanding Crick's Central Dogma of Molecular Biology

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Ada E. Yonath
Next Generation Antibiotics

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Agora Talk

J. Michael Bishop & Harold E. Varmus
Succeeding in Science (Then and Now)

10:30 - 11:00

Agora Talk

Peter C. Doherty
Science Communication

11:00 - 11:30

Agora Talk

Avram Hershko
Lessons From the Discovery of the Ubiquitin System

11:00 - 11:30

Agora Talk

Ferid Murad
Nitric Oxide and Cyclic GMP in Cell Signaling and Drug Development

11:30 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Kurt Wüthrich
The Physics Principle of NMR (Nuclear Magnetic Resonance), Medial Diagnosis and Drug Design

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Torsten Nils Wiesel
Life Lecture: title tbc

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

13:15 - 14:45

Laureate Lunches

13:30 - 14:30

Poster Session

Poster Session
10 poster authors will be present at their posters

15:00 - 16:30

Science Walk

Science Walks
Elizabeth H. Blackburn, Martin Chalfie, Steven Chu, Joachim Frank, Tim Hunt, Dan Shechtman, Michael W. Young

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

Open Exchange
J. Michael Bishop & Harold E. Varmus, Peter C. Doherty, Avram Hershko, Ferid Murad, Thomas A. Steitz, Torsten Nils Wiesel, Kurt Wüthrich, Ada E. Yonath

16:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 22:00

Social Event

Bavarian Evening
Hosted by Elite Network of Bavaria & Free State of Bavaria

FRIDAY, JUNE 29TH

07:00 - 10:30

Social Event

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg

11:00 - 13:00

Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion
Science in a Post-Factual World

13:00 - 15:30

Social Event

Science Picnic on the Aboretum Lawn
Hosted by the Ministry of Science, Education and the Arts, State of Baden-Württemberg

15:30 - 16:00

Farewell Ceremony

16:30 - 19:00

Social Event

Baden-Württemberg Boat-Trip to Lindau
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg