Sunday, 30 June 2013
10:00 - 20:00
Opening Ceremony
Registration
15:00 - 16:30
Opening Ceremony
Opening Ceremony
17:00 - 18:30
Opening Ceremony
Reception upon invitation of the Republic of Austria, Concert of the Vienna Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
19:00 - 22:00
Break
Dinner at various locations (limited attendance)
Monday, 1 July 2013
Science Breakfast by invitation only: "How Does Surface Science Contribute to Solve Global Energy and Environmental Issues?" Upon invitation of the Republic of Korea 09:00 - 09:30 Brian Kobilka
G Protein Coupled Receptors: Challenges for Drug Discovery 09:30 - 10:00 Gerhard Ertl
Catalysis at Surfaces: From Atoms to Complexity 10:00 - 10:30 Akira Suzuki
Cross-Coupling Reactions of Organoboranes: An Easy Way for Carbon-Carbon Bonding
10:30 - 11:00
Break
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30
David WinelandSuperposition, Entanglement, and Raising Schroedinger's Cat 11:30 - 12:00 Serge Haroche
Controlling Photons in a Box and Exploring the Quantum to Classical Boundary 12:00 - 12:30 Sir John Walker
The Fuel of Life 12:30 - 13:00 Hartmut Michel
Structure and Mechanism of Otto Warburg's Respiratory Enzyme, the Cytochrome c Oxidase
13:00 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break upon invitation of the Republic of Korea
15:00 - 16:30
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Ertl, Haroche, Kobilka, Michel, Suzuki, Walker, Wineland)
15:00 - 16:30
Robert Curl Jr.Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Ertl, Haroche, Kobilka, Michel, Suzuki, Walker, Wineland)
Lecture & Discussion: The Chemistry of Elemental Carbon 15:30 - 18:00 Walter Kohn
Lecture and Afternoon Discussion: Characterization and Correction of Macular Degeneration
16:30 - 17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 18:30
Lecture
Sir Harold KrotoWorkshop: Presentation Skills 17:00 - 18:30 Lecture Aaron Ciechanover
Science Master Class: New Frontiers in Deciphering Mechanisms of Diseases and in Drug Development
18:30 - 19:00
Break
Break
19:00 - 23:00
Break
International Get-Together upon invitation of the Republic of Korea
Tuesday, 2 July 2013
Science Breakfast by invitation only: "How Can Science Drive Solutions That Better Use the Planet’s Resources?" Upon invitation of Mars, Incorporated 09:00 - 09:30 Aaron Ciechanover
Drug Development in the 21st Century - Are We Going to Cure All Diseases? 09:30 - 10:00 Erwin Neher
Chemistry Helps Biology: Fluorescent Labels and Caged Compounds 10:00 - 10:30 Jean-Marie Lehn
Perspectives in Chemistry - Towards Adaptive Chemistry
10:30 - 11:00
Break
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30
Ada E. YonathCuriosity and its Fruits: From Basic Science to Advanced Medicine 11:30 - 12:00 Rudolph Marcus
Single Molecule Studies of Initial Steps in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells and of Quantum Dots - Examples of Electron Transfer and Relation to Ensemble Studies 12:00 - 12:30 Richard Schrock
Advances in Olefin Metathesis Employing Molybdenum and Tungsten Catalysts 12:30 - 13:00 Robert Grubbs
Green Chemistry and Catalysis
13:00 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
15:00 - 16:30
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Ciechanover, Grubbs, Lehn, Marcus, Schrock, Wüthrich, Yonath, Neher)
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Ciechanover, Grubbs, Lehn, Marcus, Schrock, Wüthrich, Yonath, Neher)
16:30 - 17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 18:30
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Opportunities for Research Excellence in Europe – the Pillar of Horizon 2020 (offered by the European Commission)
17:00 - 18:30
Lecture
Dan ShechtmanOpportunities for Research Excellence in Europe – the Pillar of Horizon 2020 (offered by the European Commission)
Science Master Class: The Power of Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM) 17:00 - 18:30 Lecture Kurt Wüthrich
Science Master Class: Magnetic Resonance in Chemistry, Structural Biology and Medical Diagnosis
19:00 - 23:00
Break
Academic Dinners at various locations upon invitation of the Academic Partners. "Grill & Chill: Connecting Cultures" upon invitation of the Council & Foundation and City of Lindau with the Lindau citizens
Wednesday, 3 July 2013
Science Breakfast by invitation only: "Quantum Information Processing - Physics, Chemistry and Computer Science". Upon invitation of the Austrian Federal Ministry of Science and Research 09:00 - 09:30 Martin Chalfie
Tickling Worms: Surprises From Basic Research 09:30 - 10:00 Steven Chu
The Energy and Climate Change Challenges and Opportunities 10:00 - 10:30 Peter Agre
Aquaporin Water Channels: From Atomic Structure to Malaria
10:30 - 11:00
Break
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30
Dan ShechtmanQuasi-Periodic Materials - Crystal Redefined 11:30 - 12:00 Paul Crutzen
Lecture & Discussion: Atmospheric Chemistry and Climate in the Anthropocene 12:00 - 12:30 Kurt Wüthrich
Conformational Plasticity of G-Protein-Coupled Receptors (GPCRs) studied by NMR in Solution 12:30 - 13:00 Richard Ernst
Widen Your Scope by Extracurricular Activities: My Example
13:00 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
15:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 18:30
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Agre, Chalfie, Chu, Crutzen, Ernst, Shechtman, Wüthrich)
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Agre, Chalfie, Chu, Crutzen, Ernst, Shechtman, Wüthrich)
18:30 - 19:00
Break
Break
19:00 - 20:30
Break
Dinner at various locations
20:30 - 23:00
Break
Free Evening
Thursday, 4 July 2013
Science Breakfast by invitation only: "It Is All About Chemistry. How We Tackle the Energy Challenges of the Future!" Upon invitation of BASF and Chemical Industry Fund 09:00 - 09:30 Werner Arber
Cultural Values of Scientific Knowledge 09:30 - 10:00 Mario Molina
Communicating Climate Change Science 10:00 - 10:30 Avram Hershko
The Ubiquitin System
10:30 - 11:00
Break
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30
Theodor HänschWhat Can We Do with Laser Frequency Combs? 11:30 - 12:00 Karl Müller
Model Synthesis for Ceramics: Superconductors, Magnets and Others 12:00 - 12:30 Robert Huber
Proteases and Their Control in Health and Disease 12:30 - 13:00 Sir Harold Kroto
Four Horsemen of the 21st Century Apocalypse
13:00 - 15:00
Break
Lunch Break
15:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 18:30
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Arber, Hershko, Hänsch, Huber, Kroto, Molina, Müller)
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Arber, Hershko, Hänsch, Huber, Kroto, Molina, Müller)
18:30 - 19:00
Break
Break
19:00 - 22:00
Break
Bavarian Evening upon invitation of the Elite Network of Bavaria & Freestate of Bavaria
Friday, 5 July 2013
07:00 - 10:30
Boat Trip
Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island upon invitation of the State of Baden-Württemberg
11:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 15:30
Break
Lunch Break
15:30 - 16:00
Farewell
Farewell Ceremony
16:30 - 19:00
Boat Trip
Return Boat Trip to Lindau upon invitation of the State of Baden-Württemberg