69th Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting > Programme

Sunday, 30 June 2019

10:00 - 20:00 Social Event Registration
15:00 - 16:00 Social Event Opening Ceremony
with Keynote by Brian P. Schmidt: "Big Questions for Society, Big Questions for Research"
16:30 - 18:00 Social Event Opening Concert
18:00 - 22:00 Social Event Dinner at various locations

Monday, 1 July 2019

07:00 - 08:30 Partner Event Partner Breakfast: Global Science in Reaching for the Stars Session
hosted by South Africa
09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Donna Strickland
From Nonlinear Optics to High-Intensity Laser Physics
09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Gérard Mourou
Passion for Extreme Light
10:00 - 10:15 Break Break
10:15 - 10:55 Agora Talk William E. Moerner
What Can You Learn From Single Molecules, Even When Trapped Without Optical Forces?
10:15 - 10:55 Agora Talk William D. Phillips
The New International System of Units: Our Metric System Is Experiencing Its Greatest Revolution Since the French Revolution
10:55 - 11:05 Break Break
11:05 - 11:45 Agora Talk Stefan W. Hell
Reaching Molecular Size Resolution in Lens-Based Microscopy: the Diffraction Limit Blown Away
11:05 - 11:45 Agora Talk Carl E. Wieman
Taking a Scientific Approach to Physics Teaching and Learning
11:45 - 12:00 Break Break
12:00 - 12:30 Lecture Sir Konstantin S. Novoselov
Materials of the Future
12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Ada E. Yonath
The Ribosome - a Connection Between the Prebiotic Origin of Life and Next Generation Antibiotics
13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Joachim Frank
Visualising Short-Lived States of Biological Molecules by Cryo-Electron Microscopy
13:30 - 15:30 Lunch Break Lunch Break
Lunch Break hosted by South Africa
15:15 - 17:15 Science Walk Science Walks
15:30 - 17:00 Open Exchange Open Exchange
Joachim Frank, Stefan W. Hell, William E. Moerner, Gérard Mourou, Sir Konstantin S. Novoselov, William D. Phillips, Donna Strickland, Carl E. Wieman, Ada E. Yonath
17:30 - 19:00 Poster Flashes Poster Flashes
30 young scientists present their poster in a short, 2-minute presentation.
19:30 - 23:30 Social Event International Get-Together
hosted by South Africa

Tuesday, 2 July 2019

07:00 - 08:30 Partner Event Partner Breakfast: Excellence in Science and Exploration
hosted by Rolex SA
07:00 - 08:30 Partner Event Partner Breakfast: Physics, Oceans and our Future
hosted by Mars, Incorporated
09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Takaaki Kajita
Oscillation of Atmospheric Neutrinos
09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Arthur B. McDonald
Direct Detection of Dark Matter With Liquid Argon
10:00 - 10:15 Break Break
10:15 - 10:55 Agora Talk Serge Haroche & David J. Wineland
Future Quantum Technologies
10:15 - 10:55 Agora Talk Johannes G. Bednorz
Career Planning in Science – Dreaming Allowed?
10:55 - 11:05 Break Break
11:05 - 11:45 Agora Talk Steven Chu
Non-Thermal Equilibrium Transport by Dynein Molecular Motors in Live Neurons, and Breakthroughs in Linear and Non-Linear Ultrasound Imaging
11:05 - 11:45 Agora Talk John C. Mather & George F. Smoot
From the Big Bang to Intelligent Life
11:45 - 12:00 Break Break
12:00 - 12:30 Lecture Joseph H. Taylor Jr.
The Long Tortuous Path to Gravitational Waves
12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Rainer Weiss
Gravitational Wave Astronomy
13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Adam G. Riess
The Expansion of the Universe, Faster Than We Thought
13:30 - 15:30 Lunch Break Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:30 Laureate Lunch Laureate Lunches
14:00 - 15:00 Poster Session Poster Session
15:30 - 17:00 Panel Discussion Panel Discussion
17:30 - 19:00 Open Exchange Open Exchange
Johannes G. Bednorz, Steven Chu , Serge Haroche & David J. Wineland, Takaaki Kajita, John C. Mather & George F. Smoot, Arthur B. McDonald, Adam G. Riess, Joseph H. Taylor Jr., Rainer Weiss
17:30 - 19:00 Master Class Albert Fert
Topology & Physics: Topological Materials, Skyrmions
17:30 - 19:00 Master Class Carl E. Wieman
Teaching Physics
19:30 - 23:00 Social Event Grill & Chill
hosted by Council & Foundation
19:30 - 22:30 Partner Event Academic Dinners

Wednesday, 3 July 2019

07:00 - 08:30 Science Breakfast Science Breakfast 09:00 - 09:30 Lecture J. Michael Kosterlitz
Creating New Scientific Knowledge
09:30 - 10:00 Lecture F. Duncan M. Haldane
Entanglement and Topological Quantum Matter
10:00 - 10:30 Break Break
10:30 - 11:10 Agora Talk Brian D. Josephson
Will Twenty-First Century Physics Need Biology?
10:30 - 11:10 Agora Talk Martinus J. G. Veltman
The Future of Particle Physics
11:10 - 11:30 Break Break
11:30 - 12:00 Lecture Carlo Rubbia
Further Searches of the Higgs Scalar Sector
12:00 - 12:30 Lecture David J. Gross
The Future of Fundamental Physics
12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Kurt Wüthrich
NMR – From Physics to Biology and Medical Diagnosis
13:00 - 15:00 Laureate Lunch Laureate Lunches
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:30 Poster Session Poster Session
15:00 - 16:30 Panel Discussion Panel Discussion
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Open Exchange
David J. Gross, F. Duncan M. Haldane, Brian D. Josephson, J. Michael Kosterlitz, Carlo Rubbia, Martinus J. G. Veltman, Kurt Wüthrich
17:00 - 18:30 Master Class Serge Haroche & David J. Wineland
Manipulation of Individual Quantum Systems
17:00 - 18:30 Master Class Brian P. Schmidt
The Transient Universe
19:00 - 19:30 Lecture Heidelberg Lecture by Martin E. Hellman
The Technological Imperative for Ethical Evolution
19:30 - 21:00 Social Event Dinner

Thursday, 4 July 2019

07:00 - 08:30 Partner Event Partner Breakfast: Big Science: Is There Still Room for the One Bright Idea?
hosted by Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research
09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Wolfgang Ketterle
New Forms of Matter Near Absolute Zero Temperature
09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Theodor W. Hänsch
Laser Spectroscopy of Hydrogen and the Proton Radius Puzzle
10:00 - 10:15 Break Break
10:15 - 10:55 Agora Talk Robert Huber
Proteases for Drug Design and Development, My Experience
10:15 - 10:55 Agora Talk Johann Deisenhofer
Photosynthesis - Structural Biology and Evolution
10:55 - 11:05 Break Break
11:05 - 11:45 Agora Talk Hartmut Michel
Structures of Terminal Oxidases: A Comparison of Structure Determinations by X-Ray Crystallography and Electron Microscopy
11:05 - 11:45 Agora Talk Harald zur Hausen
Bovine Origin of Infections Linked to Colon and Breast Cancers
11:45 - 12:00 Break Break
12:00 - 12:30 Lecture Dan Shechtman
Scientific Blunder
12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Klaus von Klitzing
Quantum Hall Effect and the New SI System
13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Claude Cohen-Tannoudji
A Brief Description of My Personal and Scientific Itinerary
13:30 - 15:30 Lunch Break Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:30 Laureate Lunch Laureate Lunches
14:00 - 15:00 Poster Session Poster Session
15:15 - 17:15 Science Walk Science Walks
15:30 - 17:00 Open Exchange Open Exchange
Claude Cohen-Tannoudji, Johann Deisenhofer, Theodor W. Hänsch, Harald zur Hausen, Robert Huber, Wolfgang Ketterle, Klaus von Klitzing, Hartmut Michel, Dan Shechtman
17:00 - 19:00 Break Break
19:00 - 22:00 Social Event Bavarian Evening
hosted by the Free State of Bavaria

Friday, 5 July 2019

07:15 - 10:20 Social Event Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island
hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg
11:05 - 11:35 Lecture Tawakkol Karman in Conversation with Adam Smith
Tawakkol Karman interviewed by Adam Smith
11:35 - 13:00 Panel Discussion Panel Discussion
How Can Science Change the World for the Better?
13:00 - 15:30 Social Event Science Picnic on the Aboretum Lawn
hosted by Ministry of Science, Education and the Arts, State of Baden-Württemberg
15:30 - 16:00 Social Event Farewell Ceremony
16:30 - 19:00 Social Event Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Lindau
hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg